Data

The scope for calculating social data is the Tokyo Electron group (28 consolidated companies), and the calculating period is fiscal year 2021 (April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2021).
Japan: Tokyo Electron Ltd. and six consolidated subsidiaries (including Tokyo Electron Technology Solutions Ltd., Tokyo Electron Kyushu Ltd., Tokyo Electron Miyagi Ltd., and Tokyo Electron FE Ltd.)
Overseas: 21 consolidated subsidiaries (including Tokyo Electron America, Inc., Tokyo Electron Europe Ltd., Tokyo Electron Korea Ltd., Tokyo Electron Taiwan Ltd., Tokyo Electron (Shanghai) Ltd., and Tokyo Electron Singapore Pte. Ltd.)

Performance Summary (Social)

Composition of Employees

 FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021

Regular employees

(Region/Group)

Number of regular employees10,92011,69612,46913,54214,022
 Japan6,9677,2687,5267,8067,921

 Rest of Asia

1,8502,2182,8323,4943,796

 Europe and Middle East

448492513528509

 North

America

1,6551,7181,5981,7141,796



 FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021
Employees (Employment type/Japan)Number of employees7,2887,5167,7978,1008,296

 Regular

employees

6,9677,2687,5267,8067,921
  Men6,0796,2926,4796,6816,722
  Women8889761,0471,1251,199

 Non-regular employees

321248271294375
  Men209181220263348
  Women11267513127



Recruitment/Employment (Japan)

●denotes data with third-party assurance

FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021
New graduates hired
Number hired72167199281253
 Under 30 yrs old72163198280252
  Men70131166233207
  Women232324745

 30–49 yrs old

04111
  Men04111
  Women00000
 50 and over yrs old00000
  Men00000
  Women00000
Percentage of women2.819.216.116.717.8
Career-track recruitsNumber hired279262239150191
 Under 30 yrs old102102854256
  Men8585673549
  Women17171877
 30–49 yrs old17015614596123
  Men1551351198292
  Women1521261431
 50 and over yrs old7491212
  Men6351011
  Women11421
Percentage of women11.814.920.115.320.4
Employees with disabilitiesPercentage hired (TEL)2.132.222.182.062.43

Percentage hired (Group)

1.981.912.042.012.3
Female managers (Group)*1*2*3Number of people4220222326
Percentage1.61.82.02.02.2
Reemployment systemNumber of users125156201242313
 Men123155196235305
 Women21578
Second career support systemNumber of users3431302312
 Men3030281810
 Women41252

Percentage of regular employees who received regular performance and career evaluations 

100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

*1 Percentage of female managers Calculation method: Number of female managers/Number of managers×100

*2 Grade resetting through global human resources system since FY2018

*3 As of March 31

Employee Retention (Japan)

 FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021
Employee retentionRetention after three years of joining TEL*192.993.493.093.894.1
 Men94.194.393.594.694.8
 Women85.287.188.088.689.3

Average service years

17 yrs.
1 mos.
17 yrs.
1 mos.
17 yrs.
2 mos.
17 yrs.
2 mos.

17 yrs.
4 mos.

 Men17 yrs.
4 mos.
17 yrs.
4 mos.
17 yrs.
5 mos.
17 yrs.
5 mos.
17 yrs.
7 mos.
 Women15 yrs.
5 mos.
15 yrs.
7 mos.
15 yrs.
8 mos.
15 yrs.
11 mos.
15 yrs.
10 mos.
Turnover*2Employee turnover1021031088287
 Men8282885475
 Women2021202812
Turnover percentage1.41.41.41.01.0

*1 Average in recent five years

*2 Turnover due to personal circumstances

Work-life Balance (Japan)

●denotes data with third-party assurance

 FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021
Annual paid leaveTake-up rate*64.164.367.272.662.5
Refreshment leaveNumber of those who took leave586639605901688
 Men499556507773610
 Women87839812878
Paternity leaveNumber of those who took leave179180155184148
Childcare leaveNumber of those who took leave4441564641
 Men2481216
 Women (percentage who took leave)42
(95.5)
37
(92.5)
48
(100.0)
34
(97.1)

25

(92.6)

Number of those who returned to work after leave4444434854
 Men266815
 Women4238374039
Percentage reinstated93.693.693.594.196.4
Retention rate95.790.088.993.395.0
Shorter working hour systemNumber of those who used170176153149132
 Men23248119
 Women147152145138123
Leave to care for a sick/injured childNumber of those who took leave464455517625510
 Men263281334428353
 Women201174183197157
Childcare support leaveNumber of those who took leave10612012912586
 Men1619262629
 Women901011039957
Extended nursing care leaveNumber of those who took leave23522
 Men12220
 Women11302
Short nursing care leaveNumber of those who took leave50476395110
 Men3125385669
 Women1922253941
Shorter working hour system for nursing careNumber of those who used00220
 Men00010
 Women00210

* Take-up rate of annual paid leave Calculation method: (Days of paid leave taken by employees*)/(Days of paid leave provided to employees*) × 100

* Incl. non-regular employees

Customers

 FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021

Percentage of respondents who selected "Very Satisfied" or "Satisfied" in the customer satisfaction survey

67.659.484.4

93.3

96.7

Products/Innovation

 FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021

Total number of incidents of non-compliance with regulations and voluntary codes concerning the health and safety impacts of products and services

00000
Active issued patents (Region/Country) Number of active issued patents16,02316,76717,47318,13718,692
 Japan4,9845,0915,3045,3485,484
 North America4,2244,3214,4154,6064,822
 Europe199185179191206
 Korea2,6722,8643,0763,2233,363
 Taiwan2,3872,6752,8172,9482,925
 China1,5571,6311,6821,8211,892



 CY2016*CY2017*CY2018*CY2019*CY2020*
Global patent application rate70.076.181.279.874.3
Patent application success rateJapan66.571.582.983.184.9
North America72.378.085.185.587.3

* Calendar year when patents were filed/granted

Safety

 FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021

Percentage of employees who received training on basic safety

100100100100100

Percentage of employees who received training on advanced safety

100100100100100

Lost time incident rate (LTIR)

0.460.770.400.510.63

Number of workplace injuries per 200,000 work hours (TCIR)

0.280.380.200.230.27

Procurement

 FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021
Percentage of new important suppliers screened using social criteria100100100100100
Rate of improvement after supply chain CSR assessment (including green procurement survey)16.920.7*35.823.1
Rate of improvement after supply chain BCP assessment32.321.219.416.020.3
Number of identified RMAP conformant smelters(rate of identification)237(100)249(100)253(100)261(100)236(100)

* Unable to compare with previous fiscal year due to comprehensive revisions, including the survey

Governance

 FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021
Total number of critical incidents notified to Board of Directors10000

Total number of incidents subject to legal action on the basis of anti-competitive conduct, anti-trust activity, or monopolistic practices where the governance body’s involvement was revealed

00000
Number of executive officers who received training on anti-corruption*112130015

Total number (percentage) of directors who provided instructions on the body’s policies and procedures in relation to anti-corruption*1

11
(100)
12
(100)
12
(100)

11

(100)

11

(100)

Total number (percentage) of directors who received training on anti-corruption*1

9
(81.8)
9
(75.0)

0

(0)

11

(100)

0

(0)

Payment to industry groups, etc. (thousand yen)*219,67620,54321,09329,92732,036
Payment to political affiliated organizations (yen)0000
Average tenure of directors8.047.364.846.09
Average rate of attendance for board meetings

99.46

98.24

99.39

98.96

*1 Scope: Japan

*2 Industry groups were reviewed from FY2017

Compliance

 FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021
Education on TEL’s Code of Ethics/pledge rate*98.8
Percentage of employees who have consented to the information security agreement99.999.9100.0100.099.4
Significant fines and non-monetary sanctions for non-compliance with laws and regulations in the social and economic area00000

* Scope: Global

Social Contribution

 FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021
Spending on social contribution (million yen)*242238281250244
Cash donations breakdownCharity donations (providing donations/relief supplies to charity organizations)171311413
Community investment (charitable expenses for long-term cause for community)4349556862
Commercial initiatives (charitable expenses with anticipated effects on business growth)4038342825

* Spending on social contribution activities excluding disaster relief contributions

Performance Summary (Environment)

The scope for calculating environmental data is the Tokyo Electron group (28 consolidated companies), and the calculating period is fiscal year 2021 (April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2021).
Japan: Tokyo Electron Ltd. and six consolidated subsidiaries (including Tokyo Electron Technology Solutions Ltd., Tokyo Electron Kyushu Ltd., Tokyo Electron Miyagi Ltd., and Tokyo Electron FE Ltd.)
Overseas: 21 consolidated subsidiaries (including Tokyo Electron America, Inc., Tokyo Electron Europe Ltd., Tokyo Electron Korea Ltd., Tokyo Electron Taiwan Ltd., Tokyo Electron (Shanghai) Ltd., and Tokyo Electron Singapore Pte. Ltd.)

Greenhouse Gas Consumption/Emissions

●denotes data with third-party assurance

 

Scope

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

CO2 from energy consumption

Emissions metric (sales)(t-CO2/billion yen)

1.77

1.34

1.24

1.38

1.21

Emissions (kt-CO2)

141

152

159

155

169

 Japan

110

119

127

127

138

 Overseas

31

33

32

28

31

CO2 by scope

Scope 1*1 emissions (kt-CO2)

8

9

9

11

12

 Japan, energy-derived

6

7

7

10

10

 Overseas, energy-derived

2

2

2

2

2

Scope 2*2 emissions (kt-CO2)

133

143

150

144

157

 Japan

104

112

120

118

128

 Overseas

29

31

30

26

29

Scope 3*3 emissions (kt-CO2)

4,028

5,855

6,467

5,874

6222

Non-energy-derived greenhouse gas

Emissions (kt-CO2e) (Japan)

28

26

47

59

70

  HFCs

3

3

3

6

5

  PFCs

8

11

18

24

30

  SF6

9

4

11

11

7

  Other

8

8

15

18

28

Scope 1*4 emissions (kt-CO2e)

9

8

15

16

17

*1 Scope1: Direct GHG emissions from use of fuel and gas owned or controlled by TEL.

      Calculation method: Emissions = Σ (fuel consumed ×CO2 emission factor)
      Emission factor based on Japan’s Act on Promotion of Global Warming Countermeasures
*2 Scope2: Indirect GHG emissions from use of electricity purchased by TEL.

      Calculation method: Emissions = Σ (purchased electricity × CO2 emission factor)
      Adjusted emission factors for the electrical power providers concerned based on Japan’s Act on Promotion of Global Warming Countermeasures were

      used as the emission factor for Japan
      Emission factors based on values from the Emissions Factors 2019 edition published by the International Energy Agency (IEA) were used
      as the emission factor for overseas electricity consumption
*3 Scope3: Emissions from corporate value chains (excluding scope 1 and 2 emissions), such as product transportation, employee business travel, and major
      outsourced production processes.
      The entire scope is divided into 15 categories, of which calculations were made for categories 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, and 12. Calculations for
      categories 8, 10, 13, 14, and 15 were not made as they are either not included in TEL’s activities, or have already been included in other categories.
*4 Scope1: Non-energy-derived CO2 and greenhouse gases other than CO2

      Calculation method: Emissions = Σ (consumption ×emission per unit consumption – amount recovered/properly treated)× global warming factor

      Global warming factor is based on Japan’s Act on Promotion of Global Warming Countermeasures

Resource Consumption

●denotes data with third-party assurance

 

Scope

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

Water

Consumption (thousand m3)

1,055

1,143

1,240

1,305

1,397

 Japan

861

966

1,054

1,098

1,183

 Groundwater

251

359

363

390

430

 Tap water

385

387

422

411

450

 Industrial water

225

220

269

297

303

 Overseas

194

177

186

207

214

Copier paper

Use (t) (Japan)

157

194

165

132

38



deta_graph_1_en_1.PNG

Energy Consumption/Generation

 

Scope

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

Energy

Emissions metric (sales)(kL/billion yen)

0.84

0.66

0.63

0.75

0.68

Consumption
(crude oil equivalent) (kL)

67,457

75,033

80,918

84,931

94,640

 Japan

52,676

59,613

65,757

70,520

78,035

 Overseas

14,781

15,420

15,161

14,411

16,605

Electricity

Consumption (MWh)

253,300

282,274

305,795

317,614

354,961

 Japan

200,547

226,747

250,911

265,293

294,652

 Overseas

52,753

55,527

54,884

52,321

60,309

Gas

Consumption
(crude oil equivalent) (kL)

2,877

3,083

2,991

3,565

3,820

 Japan

1,666

1,947

1,948

2,611

2,728

 Overseas

1,211

1,136

1,043

954

1,092

Fuel

Consumption
(crude oil equivalent) (kL)

797

875

915

1,482

1,560

 Japan

796

874

915

1,481

1,560

 Overseas

1

1

0

1

0

Green power

Purchase (MWh)

3,334

3,458

3,834

3,334

4,980

 Japan

0

0

0

0

0

 Overseas

3,334

3,458

3,834

3,334

4,980

PV power generation system

Power generation (MWh)

4,436

4,414

4,392

3,804

4,068

 Japan

4,436

4,414

4,392

3,804

4,068

 Overseas

0

0

0

0

0

Power sales

 Power sales (MWh)*

1,346

1,386

1,382

1,225

1,285

 Japan

1,346

1,386

1,382

1,225

1,285

 Overseas

0

0

0

0

0


*Heating, cooling and steam not sold

Environmental Impact of Logistics

 

Scope

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

CO2

Emissions (kt-CO2)

97

122

146

186

152

 Japan

7

12

9

9

9

 Overseas

90

110

137

177

143

Proportion of marine transport (international)

31.9

36.4

35.9

31.9

34.3




deta_graph_2_en_1.PNG

Amount of Waste Generated

 

Scope

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

Waste

Amount generated (t)

12,318

14,435

14,960

13,989

14,997

 Japan

11,393

13,694

14,208

12,973

13,705

 Overseas

925

741

752

1,016

1,292

Specially controlled industrial waste

Amount generated (t) (Japan)

3,683

4,904

6,619

5,911

6,718

Recycling

Recycled amount (t)

12,128

14,211

14,770

13,748

14,814

 Japan

11,281

13,561

14,092

12,831

13,587

 Overseas

847

650

678

917

1,227

Incinerated and landfill waste

Amount of waste (t)

190

224

190

241

183

 Japan

112

133

116

142

118

 Overseas

78

91

74

99

65

Water discharges

Water discharge volume (thousand m3)

874

905

1,006

1,078

1,195

 Japan

709

759

850

900

1,006

 Overseas

165

146

156

178

189



Chemical Substances Consumption/Emissions (Japan)

 

Scope

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

PRTR

Class I designated chemical substances

Volume handled (t)

64

100

101

121

144

  Ferric chloride

33

82

84

98

106

  Hydrogen fluoride and
its water-soluble salts

25

12

11

12

24

  Methylnaphthalene

5

5

5

10

13

  VOCs*

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.1

0.1

  Other

1

1

1

1

1

Amount transported (waste amount) (t)

59

95

96

111

131

Consumption (t)

5

5

5

10

13

NOx

Emissions (t)

7.9

11.5

9.6

11.9

13.0

SOx

Emissions (t)

2.5

2.7

2.8

4.0

4.9

* VOCs: Volatile Organic Compounds

Other

 

Scope

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

ISO 14001

Number of certified offices

8

9

9

9

11

 Japan

5

5

5

5

5

 Overseas

3

4

4

4

6

Biodiversity

Number of ecosystem tours2

18

22

17

18

18

Number of ecosystem tour participants2

396

718

595

368

52

Environmental laws and regulations

Number of breaches of environmental laws and regulations

0

0

0

0

0

Amount of fines on legal breaches

0

0

0

0

0

Total product shipment (t)*

20,445

34,110

32,715

31,184

28,862

* Scope: Japan

deta_graph_3_en_1.PNG

Independent Practitioner's Assurance