Data

The scope for calculating environmental data is the Tokyo Electron Group (34 consolidated subsidiaries).
Within Japan: Tokyo Electron Ltd. and six consolidated subsidiaries (including Tokyo Electron Technology Solutions Ltd., Tokyo Electron Kyushu Ltd., Tokyo
Electron Miyagi Ltd., and Tokyo Electron FE Ltd. )
Overseas: 27 consolidated subsidiaries (including Tokyo Electron America, Inc., Tokyo Electron Europe Ltd., Tokyo Electron Korea Ltd., Tokyo Electron Taiwan Ltd.,
Tokyo Electron (Shanghai) Ltd., and Tokyo Electron Singapore Pte. Ltd.)

Performance Summary (Environment)

Energy Consumption/Generation

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
Energy

Consumption metric (energy consumption/sales)(kL/billion yen)

1.21.020.840.66 0.63
Consumption
(crude oil equivalent) (kL)
73,42167,49967,457 75,03380,918
 Japan54,97352,00252,676 59,61365,757
 Overseas18,44815,49714,781 15,42015,161
ElectricityConsumption (MWh)274,368254,201253,300 282,274305,795
 Japan208,753198,404200,547 226,747250,911
 Overseas65,61555,79752,753 55,52754,884
GasConsumption
(crude oil equivalent) (kL)
3,5012,7482,877 3,0832,991
 Japan1,9291,6021,666 1,9471,948
 Overseas1,5721,1461,211 1,1361,043
FuelConsumption
(crude oil equivalent) (kL)
871706797 875915
 Japan870706796 874915
 Overseas101 10
Green powerPurchase (MWh)2,4053,8333,334 3,4583,834
 Japan0000 0
 Overseas2,4053,8333,334 3,4583,834
PV power generation systemPower generation (MWh)4,5594,4864,436 4,4144,392
 Japan4,5364,4864,436 4,4144,392
 Overseas2300 00
Power sales Power sales (MWh)*1,3371,3311,346 1,3861,382
 Japan1,3371,3311,346 1,3861,382
 Overseas0000 0


* Heating, cooling and steam not sold

Environmental Impact of Logistics

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
CO2Emissions (kt-CO2)746597122146
 Japan567129
 Overseas685990110137
Proportion of marine transport (international)31.036.131.936.435.9



Greenhouse Gas Consumption/Emissions

●denotes data with third-party assurance

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019

CO2 from energy consumption

Emissions metric (sales)(t-CO2/billion yen)
2.612.221.771.341.24
Emissions (kt-CO2)160148141 152 159
 Japan126115110 119 ●127
 Overseas353331 33 32
CO2 by scopeScope 1*1 emissions (kt-CO2)1088 9 9
 Japan, energy-derived766 7 ●7
 Overseas, energy-derived322 2 2

Scope 2*2 emissions (kt-CO2)

151140133 143 150
 Japan119109104 112 ●120
 Overseas313029 31 30

Scope 3*3 emissions (kt-CO2)

3,5663,4914,028 5,855 6,467
Non-energy-derived greenhouse gasEmissions (kt-CO2e) (Japan)223328 26 47
  HFCs213 3 3
  PFCs688 11 18
  SF614179 4 11
  Other0.01 6 8 8 15

Scope 1*4 emissions (kt-CO2e)

10 12 9 8 15

*1 Scope1: Direct GHG emissions from use of fuel and gas owned or controlled by TEL.Calculation
     method: Emissions = Σ (fuel consumed ×CO2 emission factor)
     Emission factor based on Japan’s Act on Promotion of Global Warming Countermeasures
*2 Scope2: Indirect GHG emissions from use of electricity purchased by TEL.Calculation
     method: Emissions = Σ (purchased electricity × CO2 emission factor)
     Adjusted emission factors for the electrical power providers concerned based on Japan’s Act on Promotion of Global Warming Countermeasures
     were used as the emission factor for Japan
     Estimated factors calculated by The Federation of Electric Power Companies of Japan based on values published by the International Energy Agency
     (IEA) were used as the emission factor for overseas electricity consumption
*3 Scope3: Emissions from corporate value chains (excluding scope 1 and 2 emissions), such as product transportation, employee business travel, and major
     outsourced production processes.
     The entire scope is divided into 15 categories, of which calculations were made for categories 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, and 12. Calculations for
     categories 8, 10, 13, 14, and 15 were not made as they are either not included in TEL’s activities, or have already been included in other categories.
*4 Scope1: Non-energy-derived CO2 and greenhouse gases other than CO2 Calculation
     method: Emissions = Σ (consumption ×emission per unit consumption – amount recovered/properly treated)

Resource Consumption

●denotes data with third-party assurance

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
WaterConsumption (thousand m3)1,5461,0761,055 1,143 1,240
 Japan*1,043896861 966 ●1,054
 Groundwater403314251359 363
 Tap water416368385 387 422
 Industrial water224214225220 269
 Overseas503180194 177 186
Copier paperUse (t) (Japan)162128157 194 165

*With regard to water consumption in Japan, past figures have been revised based on the actual situation.



Amount of Waste Generated

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
WasteAmount generated (t)10,0648,38412,318 14,435 14,960
 Japan8,8587,72111,393 13,694 14,208
 Overseas1,206663925 741 752
Specially controlled industrial wasteAmount generated (t) (Japan)2,8422,1253,683 4,904 6,619
RecyclingRecycled amount (t)9,8288,18212,128 14,211 14,770
 Japan8,7647,59911,281 13,561 14,092
 Overseas1,064583847 650 678
Incinerated and landfill wasteAmount of waste (t)236202190 224 190
 Japan94122112 133 116

 Overseas

1428078 91 74
Water dischargesWater discharge volume (thousand m3)904874 905 1,006
 Japan750709 759 850
 Overseas154165 146 156

Chemical Substances Consumption/Emissions (Japan)

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
PRTR Class I designated chemical substancesVolume handled (t) 483564 100 101

  Ferric chloride

382133 82 84

  Hydrogen fluoride and
its water-soluble salts

7925 12 11
  Methylnaphthalene245 5 5
  Other111 1 1
Amount transported (waste amount) (t)463159 95 96
Consumption (t)245 5 5
NOxEmissions (t)127.57.9 11.5 9.6
SOxEmissions (t)2.72.22.5 2.7 2.8



Other

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
ISO14001 Number of certified offices878 9 9
 Japan445 5 5
 Overseas433 4 4
BiodiversityNumber of ecosystem tours*131518 22 17

Number of ecosystem tour participants*

69281396 718 595
Environmental laws and regulationsNumber of breaches of environmental laws and regulations0000 0
Amount of fines on legal breaches0000 0
Total product shipment (t)*13,59617,34220,445 34,110 32,715

*Scop: Japan



Performance Summary (Social)

Composition of Employees

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019

Regular employees

(Region/Group)

Number of employees10,53110,30610,92011,69612,469
 Japan6,8536,7376,9677,2687,526

 Rest of Asia

1,3861,5431,8502,2182,832

Europe and Middle East

670440448492513
 North America1,6221,5861,6551,7181,598



 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
Employees (Employment type/Japan)Number of employees7,1667,0607,2887,5167,797

 Regular

employees

6,8536,7376,9677,2687,526
  Men5,9825,8746,0796,2926,479
  Women8718638889761,047

 Non-regular employees

313323321248271
  Men183201209181220
  Women1301221126751



Recruitment/Employment (Japan)

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
New graduates hiredNumber hired732572167199
 Under 30 yrs old732472163198
  Men652070131166
  Women8423232

 30–49 yrs old

01041
  Men01041
  Women00000
 Over 50 yrs old00000
  Men00000
  Women00000
Percentage of women11.016.02.819.216.1
Career-track recruitsNumber hired6266279262240
 Under 30 yrs old111710210286
  Men313858568
  Women84171718
 30–49 yrs old4547170156145
  Men2931155135119
  Women1616152126
 Over 50 yrs old62749
  Men42635
  Women20114
Percentage of women41.930.311.814.920.0
Employees with disabilitiesPercentage hired (TEL)2.001.962.132.222.18

Percentage hired (Group)

1.941.981.981.912.04
Female managers (Group)Number of people32394220*22*
Percentage1.31.51.61.8*2*
Reemployment systemNumber of users74101125156201
 Men7498123155196
 Women03215
Second career support systemNumber of users6949343130
 Men5943303028
 Women106412

Percentage of regular employees who received regular performance and career evaluations 

100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

* Grade resetting through global human resources system

Employee Retention (Japan)

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
Employee retentionRetention after three years of joining TEL*94.293.692.993.493.0
 Men95.094.194.194.393.5
 Women90.390.285.287.188.0

Average service years

16 yrs.
4 mos.
17 yrs.
0 mos.
17 yrs.
1 mos.
17 yrs.
1 mos.
17 yrs.
2 mos.
 Men

16 yrs.

6 mos.

17 yrs.
2 mos.
17 yrs.
4 mos.
17 yrs.
4 mos.
17 yrs.
5 mos.
 Women15 yrs.
3 mos.
16 yrs.
0 mos.
15 yrs.
5 mos.
15 yrs.
7 mos.
15 yrs.
8 mos.
TurnoverEmployee turnover198131102103108
 Men16494828288
 Women3437202120
Turnover percentage2.71.81.41.41.4

*Average in recent five years

Work-life Balance (Japan)

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
Annual paid leaveTake-up rate61.862.664.164.367.2
Refreshment leaveNumber of those who took leave1,2851,045586639605
 Men1,091926499556507
 Women194119878398
Paternity leaveNumber of those who took leave192172179180155
Childcare leaveNumber of those who took leave5242444156
 Men32248
 Women (percentage who took leave)49
(94.5)
40
(93.3)
42
(95.7)
37
(93.2)
48
(100.0)
Number of those who returned to work after leave4646444443
 Men21266
 Women4445423837
Percentage reinstated88.585.293.693.693.5
Retention rate94.391.395.790.088.9
Shorter working hour systemNumber of those who used183188170176153
 Men111323248
 Women172175147152145
Leave to care for a sick/injured childNumber of those who used460453464455517
 Men246245263281334
 Women214208201174183
Childcare support leaveNumber of those who took leave96103106120129
 Men2415161926
 Women728890101103
Extended nursing care leaveNumber of those who took leave20235
 Men00122
 Women20113
Short nursing care leaveNumber of those who took leave2031504763
 Men1110312538
 Women921192225
Shorter working hour system for nursing careNumber of those who used10002
 Men10000
 Women00002

Safety

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
Percentage of employees who received training on basic safety100100100100100
Percentage of employees who received training on advanced safety100100100100100

Lost time incident rate (LTIR)

0.530.420.460.770.40

Number of workplace injuries per 200,000 work hours (TCIR)

0.240.210.280.380.20

Products/Innovation

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019

Total number of incidents of non-compliance with regulations and voluntary codes concerning the health and safety impacts of products and services

00000
Active issued patents(country) Number of active issued patents16,42116,30016,02316,76717,473
 Japan5,2885,1724,9845,0915,304
 North America4,3264,3614,2244,3214,415
 Europe354241199185179
 Korea2,8472,7842,6722,8643,076
 Taiwan1,9832,1312,3872,6752,817
 China1,6231,6111,5571,6311,682



 CY2013*CY2014*CY2015*CY2016*CY2017*
Global patent application rate69.568.070.076.181.2
Patent application success rateJapan74.078.066.571.582.9
North America62.871.272.378.085.1

* Calendar year when patents were filed/granted

Customers

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019

Percentage of customers who said they were satisfied in the customer satisfaction survey

80.581.182.681.285.3

Governance

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
Total number of critical incidents notified to Board of Directors100

Total number of incidents subject to legal action on the basis of anti-competitive conduct, anti-trust activity, or monopolistic practices where the governance body’s involvement was revealed

00000
Number of executive officers who received training on anti-corruption12130

Total number (percentage) of directors who provided instructions on the body’s policies and procedures in relation to anti-corruption*

11
(100)
12
(100)
12
(100)

Total number (percentage) of directors who received training on anti-corruption*

9
(81.8)
9
(75.0)
0
Payment to industry groups, etc. (thousand yen)16,61617,374
Payment to political affiliated organizations (yen)00
Average tenure of directors8.047.36
Average rate of attendance for board meetings

99.46

98.24

*Scope:Japan

Compliance

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
Percentage of employees who have received web-based training on business ethics and compliance*99.798.498.099.499.2
Percentage of employees who have consented to the information security agreement10099.999.999.9100
Significant fines and non-monetary sanctions for non-compliance with laws and regulations in the social and economic area00000

*Scope:Japan

Procurement

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
Percentage of new important suppliers screened using social criteria100100100100
Rate of improvement after supply chain CSR assessment (including green procurement survey from fiscal 2016)25.333.816.920.7Unable to compare with previous fiscal year due to comprehensive revisions, including the survey
Rate of improvement after supply chain BCP assessment41.226.532.321.219.4
Number of identified RMAP conformant smelters117204237249253



Social Contribution

 FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
Spending on social contribution (million yen)184277242238281
Cash donations breakdownCharity donations (providing donations/relief supplies to charity organizations)214171311
Community investment (charitable expenses for long-term cause for community)4752434955
Commercial initiatives (charitable expenses with anticipated effects on business growth)5134403834

Independent Practitioner's Assurance