Data

Performance Summary (Environment)

Energy Consumption/Generation

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
Energy

Consumption metric (energy consumption/sales)(kL/billion yen)

1.301.201.020.84 0.66
Consumption
(crude oil equivalent) (kL)
79,35973,42167,49967,457 75,089
 Japan58,92754,97352,00252,676 59,670
 Overseas20,43218,44815,49714,781 15,419
ElectricityConsumption (MWh)295,215274,368254,201253,300 282,275
 Japan222,976208,753198,404200,547 226,748
 Overseas72,23965,61555,79752,753 55,527
GasConsumption
(crude oil equivalent) (kL)
3,8773,5012,7482,877 3,141
 Japan2,0271,9291,6021,666 2,006
 Overseas1,8501,5721,1461,211 1,135
FuelConsumption
(crude oil equivalent) (kL)
1,160871706797 874
 Japan1,156870706796 873
 Overseas4101 1
Green powerPurchase (MWh)2,6182,4053,8333,334 3,458
 Japan0000 0
 Overseas2,6182,4053,8333,334 3,458
PV power generation systemPower generation (MWh)4,7244,5594,4864,436 4,414
 Japan4,6984,5364,4864,436 4,414
 Overseas262300 0
Power sales Power sales (MWh)*1,4391,3371,3311,346 1,386
 Japan1,4391,3371,3311,346 1,386
 Overseas0000 0


* Heating, cooling and steam not sold

Environmental Impact of Logistics

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
CO2Emissions (kt)54746597122
 Japan356712
 Overseas51685990110
Proportion of marine transport (international)42.231.036.131.936.4



Greenhouse Gas Consumption/Emissions

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018

CO2 from energy consumption (kt)

Emissions metric (sales)(t/billion yen)
2.572.612.221.771.34
Emissions (kt)157160148141 152
 Japan121126115110 119
 Overseas36353331 33
CO2 by scopeScope 1*1 emissions (kt)111088 9
 Japan8766 7
 Overseas4322 2

Scope 2*2 emissions (kt)

146151140133 143
 Japan113119109104 112
 Overseas33313029 31

Scope 3*3 emissions (kt)

3,6513,5663,4914,028 5,855
Non-energy-derived greenhouse gasEmissions (kt) (Japan)21223328 26
  HFCs3213 3
  PFCs7688 11
  SF61114179 4
  Other0.01 0.01 6 8

8

*1 Scope1: Direct GHG emissions from use of fuel and gas owned or controlled by TEL
*2 Scope2: Indirect GHG emissions from use of electricity, steam and heat purchased by TEL
*3 Scope3: Emissions from corporate value chains (excluding scope 1 and 2 emissions), such as product transportation, employee business travel, and major outsourced production processes

Resource Consumption

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
WaterConsumption (thousand m3)1,6701,5461,0761,055 1,135
 Japan1,0581,043896861 958
 Groundwater297327226177 233
 Tap water471416368385 379
 Industrial water290300302299 346
 Overseas612503180194 177
Copier paperUse (t) (Japan)116162128157 194



Amount of Waste Generated

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
WasteAmount generated (t)9,96510,0648,38412,318 14,435
 Japan8,7808,8587,72111,393 13,694
 Overseas1,1851,206663925 741
Specially controlled industrial wasteAmount generated (t)2,6272,8422,1253,683 4,904
RecyclingRecycled amount (t)9,4219,8288,18212,128 14,211
 Japan8,6088,7647,59911,281 13,561
 Overseas8131,064583847 650
Incinerated and landfill wasteAmount of waste (t)544236202190 224
 Japan17294122112 133

 Overseas

3721428078 91
Water dischargesWater discharge volume (thousand m3)904874 905
 Japan750709 759
 Overseas154165 146

Chemical Substances Consumption/Emissions (Japan)

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
PRTR Class I designated chemical substancesVolume handled (t) 94483564 100

  Ferric chloride

82382133 82

  Hydrogen fluoride and
its water-soluble salts

67925 12
  Methylnaphthalene4245 5
  Other2111 1
Amount transported (waste amount) (t)90463159 95
Consumption (t)4245 5
NoxEmissions (t)9.7127.57.9 11.5
SoxEmissions (t)2.82.72.22.5 2.7



Other

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
ISO14001 Number of certified offices10878 9
 Japan7445 5
 Overseas3433 4
BiodiversityNumber of ecosystem tours16131518 22

Number of ecosystem tour participants

4269281396 718
Environmental laws and regulationsNumber of breaches of environmental laws and regulations0000 0
Amount of fines on legal breaches0000 0
Total product shipment (t)*16,33113,59617,34220,445 34,110

*Scop: Japan

Performance Summary (Social)

Composition of Employees

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018

Regular employees

(Region/Group)

Number of employees11,03510,53110,30610,92011,696
 Japan6,9856,8536,7376,9677,268

 Rest of Asia

1,4431,3861,5431,8502,218

Europe and Middle East

955670440448492
 North America1,6521,6221,5861,6551,718



 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
Employees (Employment type/Japan)Number of employees7,2717,1667,0607,2887,516

 Regular

employees

6,9856,8536,7376,9677,268
  Men6,1005,9825,8746,0796,292
  Women885871863888976

 Non-regular employees

286313323321248
  Men162183201209181
  Women12413012211267



Recruitment/Employment (Japan)

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
New graduates hiredNumber hired157732572167
 Under 30 yrs old154732472163
  Men132652070131
  Women2284232

 30–49 yrs old

30104
  Men30104
  Women00000
 Over 50 yrs old00000
  Men00000
  Women00000
Percentage of women14.011.016.02.819.2
Career-track recruitsNumber hired346266279262
 Under 30 yrs old51117102102
  Men03138585
  Women5841717
 30–49 yrs old274547170156
  Men162931155135
  Women1116161521
 Over 50 yrs old26274
  Men24263
  Women02011
Percentage of women47.141.930.311.814.9
Employees with disabilitiesPercentage of employees (TEL)1.802.001.962.131.91

Percentage hired (Group)

1.901.941.981.982.22
Female managers (Group)Number of people3032394220*
Percentage1.21.31.51.61.8*
Reemployment systemNumber of users6874101125156
 Men687498123155
 Women00321
Second career support systemNumber of users8269493431
 Men6859433030
 Women1410641

Percentage of regular employees who received regular performance and career evaluations 

100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

* Grade resetting through global human resource system

Employee Retention (Japan)

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
Employee retentionRetention after three years of joining TEL*95.094.293.692.993.4
 Men95.895.094.194.194.3
 Women91.390.390.285.287.1

Average service years

15 yrs.
7 mos.
16 yrs.
4 mos.
17 yrs.
0 mos.
17 yrs.
1 mos.
17 yrs.
1 mos.
 Men15 yrs.
9 mos.

16 yrs.

6 mos.

17 yrs.
2 mos.
17 yrs.
4 mos.
17 yrs.
4 mos.
 Women14 yrs.
3 mos.
15 yrs.
3 mos.
16 yrs.
0 mos.
15 yrs.
5 mos.
15 yrs.
7 mos.
TurnoverEmployee turnover122198131102103
 Men89164948282
 Women3334372021
Turnover percentage1.62.71.81.41.4

*Average in recent five years

Work-life Balance (Japan)

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
Annual paid leaveTake-up rate59.661.862.664.164.3
Refreshment leaveNumber of those who took leave7721,2851,045586639
 Men6631,091926499556
 Women1091941198783
Paternity leaveNumber of those who took leave211192172179180
Childcare leaveNumber of those who took leave7052424441
 Men33224
 Women (percentage who took leave)67
(94.6)
49
(94.5)
40
(93.3)
42
(95.7)
37
(93.2)
Number of those who returned to work after leave5346464444
 Men32126
 Women5044454238
Percentage reinstated93.088.585.293.693.6
Retention rate97.494.391.395.790.0
Shorter working hour systemNumber of those who used159183188170176
 Men811132324
 Women151172175147152
Leave to care for a sick/injured childNumber of those who used435460453464455
 Men240246245263281
 Women195214208201174
Childcare support leaveNumber of those who took leave9296103106120
 Men1724151619
 Women75728890101
Extended nursing care leaveNumber of those who took leave22023
 Men00012
 Women22011
Short nursing care leaveNumber of those who took leave2220315047
 Men1311103125
 Women99211922
Shorter working hour system for nursing careNumber of those who used11000
 Men11000
 Women00000

Safety

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
Percentage of employees who received training on basic safety100100100100100
Percentage of employees who received training on advanced safety100100100100100

Lost time incident rate (LTIR)

0.820.530.420.460.77

Number of workplace injuries per 200,000 work hours (TCIR)

(TCIR)

0.370.240.210.280.38

Products/Innovation

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018

Total number of incidents of non-compliance with regulations and voluntary codes concerning the health and safety impacts of products and services

00000
Active issued patents(country) Number of active issued patents16,37616,42116,30016,02316,767
 Japan5,2275,2885,1724,9845,091
 North America4,2994,3264,3614,2244,321
 Europe439354241199185
 Korea2,8752,8472,7842,6722,864
 Taiwan1,8891,9832,1312,3872,675
 China1,6471,6231,6111,5571,631



 
CY2012


CY2013

CY2014

CY2015

CY2016*
Global patent application rate70.369.568.070.076.1
Patent application success rateJapan78.074.078.066.571.5
North America66.862.871.272.378.0

* Calendar year when patents were filed/granted

Customers

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018

Percentage of customers who said they were satisfied in the customer satisfaction survey

80.581.182.681.2

* Change from last year’s report: Boundaries changed to all products

Governance

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
Total number of critical incidents notified to Board of Directors10

Total number of incidents subject to legal action on the basis of anti-competitive conduct, anti-trust activity, or monopolistic practices where the governance body’s involvement was revealed

00000
Number of executive officers who received training on anti-corruption*1213

Total number (percentage) of directors who provided instructions on the body’s policies and procedures in relation to anti-corruption*

11(100)12(100)

Total number (percentage) of directors who received training on anti-corruption*

9(81.8)9(75.0)
Payment to industry groups, etc. (thousand yen)16,616
Payment to political affiliated organizations (yen)0
Average tenure of directors8.04
Average rate of attendance for board meetings

99.46

*Scope:Japan

Compliance

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
Percentage of employees who have received web-based training on business ethics and compliance10099.798.498.099.4
Percentage of employees who have consented to the information security agreement10010099.999.999.9
Significant fines and non-monetary sanctions for non-compliance with laws and regulations in the social and economic area00000

*Scope:Japan

Procurement

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
Percentage of new important suppliers screened using social criteria100100100
Rate of improvement after supply chain CSR assessment (including green procurement survey from fiscal 2016)25.333.816.920.7
Rate of improvement after supply chain BCP assessment41.226.532.321.2
Number of identified RMAP conformant smelters117204237249



Social Contribution

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
Spending on social contribution (million yen)259184277242238
Cash donations breakdownCharity donations (providing donations/relief supplies to charity organizations)52141713
Community investment (charitable expenses for long-term cause for community)3847524338
Commercial initiatives (charitable expenses with anticipated effects on business growth)5751344049