Data

Data (Environment)

Energy consumption/generation

 ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Energy consumption metric (energy consumption/sales)
(kL/billion yen)
Group1.301.201.020.84
Energy consumption (crude oil equivalent) (kL)Japan58,92754,97352,00252,676
Overseas20,43218,44815,49714,781
Total79,35973,42167,49967,457
Electricity consumption (MWh)Japan222,976208,753198,404200,547
Overseas72,23965,61555,79752,753
Total295,215274,368254,201253,300
Gas consumption (crude oil equivalent) (kL)Japan2,0271,9291,6021,666
Overseas1,8501,5721,1461,211
Total3,8773,5012,7482,877
Fuel consumption (crude oil equivalent) (kL)Japan1,156870706796
Overseas4101
Total1,160871706797
Green power purchase (MWh)Japan0000
Overseas2,6182,4053,8333,334
Total2,6182,4053,8333,334
PV power generation (MWh)Japan4,6984,5364,4864,436
Overseas262300
Total4,7244,5594,4864,436
Power sales (MWh)*Japan1,4391,3371,3311,346
Overseas0000
Total1,4391,3371,3311,346

* Heating, cooling and steam not sold

graph_2017_01.png

Environmental impact of logistics

 ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
CO2 emissions from logistics (kt)Japan3567
Overseas51685990
Total54746597
Proportion of marine transport in international logistics (%)Shipped from Japan42.231.036.131.9
graph_2017_02.png

Greenhouse gas consumption/emissions

 ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
CO2 emissions from energy consumption (kt)Japan121126115110
Overseas36353331
Total157160148141
Metric for CO2 emissions from energy consumption
(CO2 emissions/sales) (t/billion yen)
Group2.572.612.221.77
Scope 1*1 CO2 emissions (kt)Japan8766
Overseas4322
Total111088
Scope 2*2 CO2 emissions (kt)Japan113119109104
Overseas33313029
Total146151140133
Scope 3*3 CO2 emissions (kt)Group3,6513,5663,4914,028
Non-energy-derived greenhouse gas emissions (kt)Japan21223328
HFCs3213
PFCs7688
SF61114179
Other0.010.0168

*1 Scope 1: Direct GHG emissions from use of fuel and gas owned or controlled by TEL
*2 Scope 2: Indirect GHG emissions from use of electricity, steam and heat purchased by TEL
*3 Scope 3: Emissions from corporate value chains (excluding scope 1 and 2 emissions), such as product transportation, employee business travel, and major outsourced production processes

graph_2017_03.png

Resource consumption

 ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Water consumption (thousand m3)Japan1,0581,043896861
Groundwater297327226177
Tap water471416368385
Industrial water290300302299
Overseas612503180194
Total1,6701,5461,0761,055
Use of copier paper (t)Japan116162128157
graph_2017_04.png

Amount of waste generated

 ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Amount of waste generated (t)Japan8,7808,8587,72111,393
Overseas1,1851,206663925
Total9,96510,0648,38412,318
Amount of specially controlled industrial waste generated (t)Japan2,6272,8422,1253,683
Recycled amount (t)Japan8,6088,7647,59911,281
Overseas8131,064583847
Total9,4219,8288,18212,128
Amount of incinerated and landfill waste (t)Japan17294122112
Overseas3721428078
Total544236202190
Wastewater (thousand m3)Japan750709
Overseas154165
Total904874
graph_2017_05.png

Chemical substances consumption/emissions

 ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Volume of PRTR Class I designated chemical substances handled (t)Japan94483564
Ferric chloride*82382133
Hydrogen fluoride and its watersoluble salts67925
Methylnaphthalene4245
Other2111
PRTR Law material balance (t)Amount transported as waste90463159
Consumption4245
NOx emissions (t)Japan9.7127.57.9
SOx emissions (t)Japan2.82.72.22.5

* Added in accordance with the PRTR Law

graph_2017_06.png

Environmental management/biodiversity

 ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Number of ISO 14001-certified companiesJapan7445
Overseas3433
Total10878
Number of ecosystem toursJapan16131518
Number of ecosystem tour participantsJapan4269281396

Compliance

 ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Number of breaches of environmental laws and regulationsGroup0000
Amount of fines on legal breachesGroup0000

Other

 ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Total product shipment (t)Japan16,33113,59617,34220,445

Data (Social)

Composition of employees

FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Number of regular employees by regionJapan6,9856,8536,7376,967
Rest of Asia1,4431,3861,5431,850
Europe and Middle East955670440448
U.S.1,6521,6221,5861,655
Total11,03510,53110,30610,920
 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
 TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Number of employees by employment type (Japan)Regular employees6,9856,1008856,8535,9828716,7375,8748636,9676,079888
Non-regular employees286162124313183130323201122321209112
Total7,2716,2621,0097,1666,1651,0017,0606,0759857,2886,2881,000

Scope: Group companies in Japan (excluding Tokyo Electron Device Limited)

Recruitment/employment (Japan)

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
 TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Number of new graduates hiredUnder 30 yrs old15413222736582420472702
30–49 yrs old330000110000
Over 50 yrs old000000000000
Total
(percentage of women)*
15713522
(14.0)
73658
(11.0)
25214
(16.0)
72702
(2.8)
Number of careertrack recruitsUnder 30 yrs old5051138171341028517
30–49 yrs old27161145291647311617015515
Over 50 yrs old220642220761
Total34181662362666462027924633
Retirees who used reemployment system68680747401019831251232
Users of second career support system8268146959104943634304
Percentage of regular employees who received regular performance and career evaluations100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Percentage of employees with disabilitiesTEL (non-consolidated)1.802.001.962.13
Group1.901.941.981.98
Number (percentage) of women among managersGroup30(1.2)32(1.3)39(1.5)42(1.6)

Scope: Group companies in Japan (excluding Tokyo Electron Device Limited)
* Change from last year’s report: Updated figures due to change in calculation method

Employee retention

  FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
  TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Retention after three years of joining TEL (average in recent five years)*95.095.891.394.295.090.393.694.190.292.994.185.2
Average service years15 yrs.
7 mos.
15 yrs.
9 mos.
14 yrs.
3 mos.
16 yrs.
4 mos.
16 yrs.
6 mos.
15 yrs.
3 mos.
17 yrs.
0 mos.
17 yrs.
2 mos.
16 yrs.
0 mos.
17 yrs.
1 mos.
17 yrs.
4 mos.
15 yrs.
5 mos.
Employee turnover (percentage)122
(1.6)
8933198
(2.7)
16434131
(1.8)
9437102
(1.4)
8220

Scope: Group companies in Japan (excluding Tokyo Electron Device Limited)
* Change from last year’s report: Updated figures due to change in calculation method

Work-life balance (Japan)

  FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
  TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Use of annual paid leave59.661.862.664.1
Number of those who took refreshment leave7726631091,2851,0911941,04592611958649987
Number of those who took paternity leave211192172179
Number (percentage) of those who took childcare leave70367
(94.6)
52349
(94.5)
42240
(93.3)
44242
(95.7)
Number (percentage) of those who returned to work after childcare leave53
(93.0)
35046
(88.5)
24446
(85.2)
14544
(93.6)
242
Employee retention after childcare leave97.494.391.395.7
Number of those who used the shorter working hour system1598151183111721881317517023147
Number of those who took childcare leave to care for a sick/injured child435240195460246214453245208464263201
Number of those who took childcare support leave92177596247210315881061690
Number of those who took extended nursing care leave202202000211
Number of those who took short nursing care leave2213920119311021503119
Number of those who used the shorter working hour system for nursing care110110000000

Scope: Group companies in Japan (excluding Tokyo Electron Device Limited)

Safety

  FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Percentage of employees who received training on basic safety100100100100
Percentage of employees who received training on advanced safety100100100100
Lost time incident rate (LTIR)*0.820.530.420.46
Number of workplace injuries per 200,000 work hours (TCIR)0.370.240.210.28

* Change from last year’s report: Updated figures due to change in calculation method

Governance

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Total number of critical incidents notified to Board of Directors1
Total number of incidents subject to legal action on the basis of anti-competitive conduct, antitrust activity, or monopolistic practices where the governance body’s involvement was revealed0000
Number of directors who received training on anti-corruption*12
Total number (percentage) of directors who provided instructions on the body’s policies and procedures in relation to anti-corruption*11(100)
Total number (percentage) of governance body members who received training on anticorruption*9(81.8)

* Scope: Japan

Compliance

 FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Percentage of employees who have received web-based training on business ethics and compliance10099.798.498.0*
Percentage of employees who have consented to the information security agreement10010099.999.9
Number of substantiated complaints regarding customer privacy infringement and loss of customer data0000

* Fiscal 2017 figures are for Japan only. Training is continuing overseas until the end of June 2017.

Products/Innovation

  FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Number of breaches of regulations and self-imposed restrictions on health and safety that occurred during product/service lifecycle0000
Amount of significant fines for breaches of laws and regulations on provision/use of products and services0000
Number of active issued patentsJapan5,2275,2885,1724,984
U.S.4,2994,3264,3614,224
Europe439354241199
Korea2,8752,8472,7842,672
Taiwan1,8891,9832,1312,387
China1,6471,6231,6111,557
Total16,37616,42116,30016,023
 2012201320142015*
Global patent application rate (%)70.369.568.070.0
Patent application success rate (%)Japan78.074.078.066.5
U.S.66.862.871.272.3

* Calendar year when patents were filed/granted

Customers

  FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Percentage of customers who said they were satisfied in the customer satisfaction survey79.579.587.186.8

Procurement

  FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Percentage of new important suppliers screened using social criteria100100
Rate of improvement after supply chain CSR assessment (including green procurement survey from fiscal 2016)25.333.816.9
Rate of improvement after supply chain BCP assessment41.226.532.3
Number of identified CFSP-certified smelters117204237

Social contribution

  FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Spending on social contribution (million yen)259184277242
Cash donations breakdownCharity donations (providing donations/relief supplies to charity organizations)521417
Community investment (charitable expenses for long term cause for community)38475243
Commercial initiatives (charitable expenses with anticipated effects on business growth)57513440